The name aardvark comes from a word meaning "earth pig." Although the aardvark, endemic to Africa, shares some similarities with the South American anteater, the two are not related. Aardvarks are mostly solitary and nocturnal, but sometimes will come out during the day to sun themselves. When aardvarks sleep, they block the entrance to their burrow, leaving only a very small opening at the top, and curl into a tight ball. When pursued, an aardvark will furiously dig itself a hole, and when attacked, may roll onto its back and defend itself with its large claws or use its thick tail to somersault away from its attackers.
The spotted hyena (Crocuta crocuta) also known as laughing hyena, is a carnivorous mammal of the family Hyaenidae. Though the species' prehistoric range included Eurasia extending from Atlantic Europe to China,it now only occurs in all of Africa south of the Sahara save for the Congo Basin. Spotted hyenas live in large matriarchal communities called clans.
Though often mislabeled as cowardly scavengers, spotted hyenas derive the majority of their nourishment by hunting medium sized ungulates,and frequently clash with lions over food and territory. They are highly intelligent among the carnivora, with studies indicating that their social intelligence is on par with some primate species.
The serval, Leptailurus serval, is a medium-sized African wild cat. Modern molecular DNA analysis indicates that servals maintain their own unique lineage descending from the same Felid ancestor as the lion, and though the serval shares common traits with the cheetah, it is the cheetah which is thought to have descended from ancient servals. Similar DNA studies have shown the African golden cat and the caracal are closely related to the serval.
Camels have lived in some of the most desolate corners of our planet, and not only do they live, they thrive. Most large animals are unable to survive in these kinds of desolate places. This is because of their large requirement for resources such as food and water. Camels are able to use this to their advantage as a survival strategy. A camel can travel long distances which allow them to take advantage of the maximum number of resources. They can withstand a massive amount of dehydration which allow them to survive not only between watering holes, but sometimes between seasons. When at a watering hole camels are able to gorge themselves and rehydrate quickly. For food, camels are omnivorous. They can eat almost anything be it vegetation, meat, or bone,-- salty or sweet, a camels stomach knows no limits. But it is their temperament that is truly endeared the camel to man. Docile and sweet under a caring hand, but stubborn and angry if ill treated, the camel both wins your heart and your respect.
A wallaroo is a large stocky member of the kangaroo family. The male wallroos range from 50-100 pounds, and females are usually 40-50 pounds. They are from two and a half to four foot long. They have shaggy fur that is thick, coarse, and usually dark gray or almost black. They are characterized by their bare, black snout.
These animals are very agile. Their feet have furry pads, which are used for rock climbing and protecting the feet. During the hottest part of the day they hide in hollows under boulders, but when it is necessary to get water they will burrow for it, sometimes up to one meter deep.
Tamandua, also known as "Lesser Anteater" is a genus of anteaters. They live in forests and grasslands, are semi-arboreal, and possess partially prehensile tails. They mainly eat ants and termites, but they occasionally eat bees, beetles, and insect larvae. In captivity, they will eat fruits and meat. They have no teeth and depend on their powerful gizzard to break down their food.
Tamanduas grow to be 21"-35", plus an additional tail length of 16"-23". They weigh between 4 and 15 lbs and live up to 9 years.Tamanduas have small eyes and poor vision. Instead, they rely more on their sense of smell and hearing. Tamanduas are able to extract their prey by using their extremely strong forearms to rip open nests. They lick up insects with their elongated snouts and rounded tongues, which can reach up to 16" in length.
Muntjac, also known as Barking Deer, are smallof the genus Muntiacus. Muntjac are the oldest known deer, appearing 15-35 million years ago, with remains found in France, Germany[ and Poland.The present-day species are native to South Asia and can be found from Sri Lanka to southern China, Taiwan, Japan, India and Indonesian islands.
Males have short antlers, which can regrow, but they tend to fight for territory with their "tusks" (downward-pointing canine teeth).
Binturong (arctictis binturong) also known as the Asian Bearcat, the Palawan Bearcat, or simply the Bearcat, are found from Burma to Indochina and the Malay Peninsula, and on Sumatra, Bangka, Java, the Rhio Archipelago, Borneo, and Palawan. Their fur is long and coarse with the tail being longer than the body. The hairs are a lustrous black with grey or buff tips. They have nails like a cat that are non-retractable. Their tail is quite strong and prehensile at the tip. They use it as a 5th hand that stabilizes them while climbing. They are mainly arboreal, diurnal, and omnivorous in diet. Call or email for Availability
The black and white ruffed lemur (Varecia variegata) is the largest of the true lemurs, measuring when full grown, four feet in length including the long tail of about two feet. The fur is long and soft, and the ears are hidden by a ruff of hair
They staring eyes (which glow reddish in the dark) and silent, secretive habits. Lemurs are the most primitive primates, once ranging throughout the world, but now confined primarily to the island of Madagascar. .
Lemurs are a clade of strepsirrhine primates endemic to the island of Madagascar. They are named after the lemures (ghosts or spirits) of Roman mythology due to the ghostly vocalizations, reflective eyes, and the nocturnal habits of some species. Although lemurs often are confused with ancestral primates, they are not related.
The red ruffed lemur (Varecia rubra) (pictured right) weighs 7.5 to 9 lbs.. Females are slightly larger than males. As its name would suggest, it has a rust-colored ruff and body. Its head, stomach, tail, feet, and the insides of its legs are black. It has a white patch on the back of its neck, and may also have white markings on its feet or mouth.
At TGR Wildlife Park, you will get up close and personal with some of Planet Earth’s most exotic, fascinating, and endangered animals. Here you will find more than 100 animals representing over 25 species. All our animals are raised hands on, if not completely hand raised, and they have amazing personalities and dispositions
Capuchins are New World monkeys of the genus Cebus. The word capuchin derives from a group of friars named the Order of Friars Minor Capuchin. When explorers reached the Americas in the 15th century they found small monkeys who resembled these friars and named them capuchins. Capuchins generally resemble the friars of their namesake. Their body, arms, legs, and tail are all darkly colored, while the face, throat, and chest are white colored, and their heads have a black cap. They reach a length of 12–22 in, with tails that are just as long as the body. They weigh up to 2 and a half pounds after reaching their final weight at adulthood. The diet of the capuchins is more varied than other monkeys. They are omnivores, eating not only fruits, nuts, seeds, and buds, but also insects, spiders, birds' eggs, and small vertebrates. Capuchins living near water will also eat crabs and shellfish by cracking their shells with stones.
Eastern Gray Kangaroo
Gray kangaroos roam the forests of Australia and Tasmania and prefer to live among the trees, though they do take to open grasslands for grazing. Gray kangaroos, red kangaroos, and wallaroos are called the great kangaroos because they are so much larger than the nearly 70 other kinds of kangaroos.
Gray kangaroos hop along on their powerful hind legs and do so at great speed. A gray kangaroo can reach speeds of over 35 miles an hour and travel for long distances at 15 miles an hour. Their bounding gate allows them to cover 25 feet in a single leap and to jump 6 feet high.
Females have one baby at a time, which at birth is smaller than a cherry. The infant immediately climbs into its mother's pouch and does not emerge for two months. Until they reach about 10 or 11 months of age, threatened young kangaroos, called joeys, will quickly dive for the safety of mom's pouch. As they grow, joeys' heads and feet can often be seen hanging out of the pouch.
The kunekune pig (pronounced "cOOneh cOOneh") is a small breed of domestic pig from New Zealand. Kunekunes are hairy, and have a dumpy build and can have wattles (or pire pire) hanging from their lower jaw. Color ranges include black and white, ginger, white, gold, tan and brown. They have a placid, friendly nature and like the pot-bellied pig are now often kept as pets.
The Kinkiness is believed to have descended from an Asian domestic breed introduced to New Zealand in the early 19th century by whalers or traders. By the 1980s only an estimated 50 purebred Kunekune pigs remained. Michael Willis and John Simister, wildlife-park owners, started a breeding recovery program, which in turn encouraged other recovery efforts. Today the breed no longer faces extinction.
Gibbons are apes in the family Hylobatidae. Also called the lesser apes, gibbons differ from great apes (chimpanzees, bonobos, gorillas, orangutans and humans) in being smaller, in not making nests, and in certain anatomical details in which they superficially more closely resemble monkeys than great apes do. Gibbons also display pair-bonding, unlike most of the great apes.
Gibbons are social animals. They are strongly territorial, and defend their boundaries with vigorous visual and vocal displays. The vocal element, which can often be heard for distances of up to 1 km, consists of a duet between a mated pair, their young sometimes joining in.
Most species are threatened or endangered, most importantly from degradation or loss of their forest habitat.
The prehensile-tailed porcupines or Coendous are found in Central and South America. They feed on leaves, shoots, fruits, bark, roots, and buds. They can be pests of plantation crops.
Young are born with soft hair that hardens to quills with age.
Indian Crested Porcupine
Many conservationists have documented that many tigers and leopards have become man-eaters after having fought and been injured by porcupines, which indicates their ferocity and their lack of predators.
African Crested Porcupine
The crested porcupine is one of the largest rodents and is covered with long, barbed quills and short, stout quills. The shoulder quills erect to form crest, and the long neck quills are white and brown.
Red Kangaroo (macropus rufus) exists in Australia except extreme North, east coast and extreme Southwest.. They are the largest of the marsupials weighting only .75grams at birth, but when grown males can weight up to 70 Kilos. Reds differ form other macropods because they love to lie on their backs and sunbathe. It is something to see. The soles of their feet are extremely padded with fur extending down the sides and between the toes makes them very suitable for the sandy terrain they inhabit. *** Joeys currently available *** Please call or email for more information.
Two-toed sloths (choloepus didactylus) have been called the slowest animals on earth. Choloepus didactylus is strictly arboreal, staying high in the canopy of the tropical rain forests, and maintaining a range of about 10-acres. They range in length from 21 to 29 inches, and are roughly the size and shape of a small dog. The body is composed of a short neck (only 6-7 vertebrae) with four long limbs of equal length, ending in two curved claws. The head is short and flat, with a snub nose, rudimentary ears, and large eyes.Choloepus didactylus are covered in long brownish-grey hair that curves from stomach to back, opposite that of most mammals. A unique feature of this fur is that each strand has grooves which collect algae, giving the sloth a greenish tint and camouflaging it from predators.The teeth of the two-toed sloth are small, simple molars that are continously growing but constantly ground down by the mastication of food. To compensate for a lack of sharp teeth, Choloepus didactylus has hardened lips which act to shear and crop leaves.
Two-toed sloths are found in the tropical forest canopies of Central America and northern South America, including portions of Brazil and Peru.
Llamas are one of two species that were domesticated and developed through thousands of years of controlled breeding by the Incas. They first came to the United States in the 1800’s and have developed into what you see today. The llama have many uses: they pull carts, act as a guard animals, are a beast of burden to many campers and hikers, fiber, pets, therapy animals, and much more. With such versatility there is a llama for everyone.
Our herd consists of several Grand National Champions as well as Futurity Top Ten and ALSA Halter Champions. Our focus is on conformation, fiber, stretch and disposition. We realize that there are two pieces to the genetic puzzle, the Dam and Sire. Through very careful selection we are attempting to create what we view as the “perfect llama” and we hope you agree.
For almost 20 years, Sindu was our resident big cat. If she had had her way she would have been a 400+ pound lap cat. She was with us since she was 5 weeks old and she is dearly missed.